?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous 10 | Next 10

Jun. 26th, 2008

(no subject)

So many things to write about. Birthday, celebrations, exams, the sweet victory over a dickhead tutor, but I am to tired. I am alive and all is well.

Jun. 14th, 2008

Barty Crouch Jr

A small rant

Okay, why don't people R.S.V.P? Why? Am I magically supposed to know if you're coming? No one is that busy that they can't send an sms or and email. Why don't people R.S.V.P as soon as they get the invite! Cos otherwise they forget. I have to know, for you know important things like food, how much there should be. I get the feeling I'm going to have like two or three people who just rock up. Not cool. This one friend I ran into said 'I'll respond to it soon, I have a pile of stuff I have to respond to.'...yeah, sure, cos that's right your a full time business man who has in influx of mail! Seriously, you don't have to sound like such a tosser. So I put said person down as a no, cos I mean really, all those business luncheons must be stacking up at this time of year.

I'm also paranoid that the few who haven't R.S.V.P'd didn't recieve their invites. I don't trust the postal system here. So I don't know if they know if they're even invited. I'll only sms one person just incase they didn't get an invite, but that is all.

Jun. 12th, 2008

I'll come back when you call me, no need to say goodbye.

I haven't updated for an age. Much happenings, many occurences.

Hmm...Dropkick Murphy's was awwwwwwwesome. Saw my buddy Ghillaine there. Hmmm, had my Romantic Debate...kicked some Shellyian arse.

Me and Kristov Vodka went to Edward Scissorhands on Tuesday. That was so breath-taking. At the end Edward went to the edge of the stage and started snipping his scissors at the roof and all this snow come down on about the first ten rows, so we got snowed on =D I was bawling at the end it was so so so so sad. We had awesome seats. Gonna get a shirt online with my B-Day money which I haven't got yet =p Got a program though and a keyring.

Also so Narnia...Prince Caspian in his Inigo Montoya awesomeness. That movie effing rocked. So hard to choose betwixt Caspian or Peter, so I will go for slash. That movie made me cry hardcore - hid it from my evil counterpart v successfully. Can't stop listening to The Call :'( It's always sad when they leave Narnia...especially for Susan and Peter...awwwwww. I read it before I saw it, in like 2 hours. Loooove reading easy stuff and I love those books.

Hmmm. Silas passed away last night, at about 6:30. Poor little thing was a sorry sight compared to when I first got him. No fur...He was breathing funny and was stone cold but still alive, it was so sad to see him like that, so we put him to sleep and buried him with Nibbet, Borneo and Schnoo. Schnoo was his buddy. Also buried him hugging his little grey mouse. Then I put his mushroom house on top of his grave.

Today I had a break from study and went to get some BDay supplies. Got white lace gloves which I am trying hard to dye black. Also got some cups. Put my new skirts in to be altered. And today my new bras arrived. This is a huge deal. 2 weeks ago the underwire broke and cut my boob, ouchies. So then I was living on one bra - which is hard. But now I have four, four glorious non - stretched out bras.

Started making and effort to watch How I Met Your Mother, that show is actually good. Started to watch Ugly Betty as well, I am concerned that I genuinely like that show.

Going into uni on Monday to study Brit Lit. Yikes, so scared about that exam. I'm really fine with the others, American I am not worried at all. Arthurian will be okay once I finish reading Morte D'Arthur and Sword and the Stone. It's all coming along nicely and to schedule.

Jun. 11th, 2008

R.I.P Silas

R.I.P Silas

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


April 2006 - June 2008

May. 19th, 2008

Good Evening weary travellers

Ho Hummmmmmmery. My Gangs of New York presentation went absolutely swimmingly, generated alot of discussion so I actually have some stuff to write for this review thingy.

Trying to bash through Mists of Avalon, it's alright but I'm just so sick to the back teeth of King Arthur, seriously he can go fuck himself. The tute today was okay but man I wish that she would let the students talk. It's like everyweek she's giving a tute presentation, we all want to say stuff, you can see the mouths opening but she just won't shut up! It is so so so frustrating.

Hmmm what else...randomly got an email from Mrs. L, gahhh why must she haunt me! WHY! This always happens to me! TWICE this year! I decide to ditch the baggage and I'm haunted by ghosts of un-Christmas past!! Hopefully now souls are at rest and the unfinished business is...well...finished.

What else has happened of late? How did I spend my weekend? Well I recall typing up my GONY presentation, I made my 21st invites....I watched Shelley's ep of Blackadder, gooood stuff. Oh yeah, I went to see Nick's new place in Annandale. Popped a bottle of bubbly and the cork rebounded several times and once came very close to getting Nick's head. We watched Shoot Em Up..man it was shit. I always watch shit movies with Nick and Jules...nooo they didn't want to watch X2...pfft, no taste.

Can't believe this sem is almost at a close. Arthurian has sucked, but British, British...I don't want you to end! I love you Will Christie!!! I haven't been Bruced once this sem, you're perfect! Actually, quite miss being Bruced, but shivers run down the spine when I recall Victorian Literature. Must do another Semler and Fitzy course before I leave uni, the posse must be reformed.

Meeting up for Sumo Salad tomorrow, haven't had one in aggggges! Should be swell. Man I should get started with Absalom Absalom, but that isn't written in English as far as I am concerned.

EDIT: I forgot to say, today my poor little Ziggy was attacked by another dog on his walk. He tossed him up in the air and stuff, but he's okay, no harm was done. When he saw me when Bec picked me up (she brings him in the car) he nuzzled into my shoulder and started whimpering and whining...awww he knows who is mummy is. He's okay now. I feel bad for the other dog, the council took him away, but I hope he doesn't get put down. But then again, he could have killed Ziggy.

Faith in humanity is being restored little by little. Today I gave my buddy in my tute my burnt copy of Gangs of New York and she gave me Ferrero Rocher! How nice is that!!!

Well I'm off to read, but will prolly end up watching a DDL movie =p Later bitches.

May. 17th, 2008

Ziggy's Narrow Escape

Oh my god, so this literally happened like a minute ago! Bec came home from work and I let Ziggy in the front yard and these hard-ass habibi's were walking down the street and Zigs bolts and starts barking at them and we're calling him to come back and he won't come back. I could see it coming as soon as I saw them walking down the street. Then they asked if he'd bite and we said no, cos after the initial agression, he was being all friendly and jumping up and playing with them, so they walked him over to us and I brought him inside. I was so surprised cos they were so damn polite! I thanked them and they were like 'oh its no problem don't worry about it'. So so so surprising! Nice to know that there are people like that in the world. Ahhh my Ziggster, you gave your mama a heart attack.

May. 12th, 2008

We are now the Knights who say "Ekky-ekky-ekky-ekky-z'Bang, zoom-Boing, z'nourrrwringmm"

Hmmm, didn't really do anything on the weekend. I was meant to do heaps but everything got cancelled which is so fcucking typical.

Our tute for Arthurian was so very good today. Our group had to cast and create a story for a film version of Mythical Arthur. So we decided to make it focused on Lancelot who started out as Robert Pattinson, proceeded to Gerard Butler and ended of Jeremy Irons. Funny, cos everyone's version of King Arthur has Hugh Jackman in it.

Hung around for two hours waiting for the Monty Python screening, chatted to Bec and had some dinner beforehand. Sara was at the screening so I sat with her and we just laughed our heads off. I heart Tim the Enchanter. I should have gone as him to my 21st. I heart Michael Palin so much, he was such a cutie. There were only twelve people there in a massive lecture theatre, but it was good to see it in a 'cinematic' type style. I took the bus to Central and barely stayed awake on the train ride home.

My dress arrived today. It's a perfect fit and looks really great. I think so anyways. But it appearance will remain top secret. I shall be posting invites soon when my stickers arrive and I just need to get one or two more addresses. Shizer, 21. And I thought 18 was bad. So glad Mum and Dad are letting me have a 21st though.

Hmmm...feel a little down for some reason, feelin blue. Poor me, why me..blah blah blah. Meeting up with Zoe and Maddie tomorrow, should be swell. I miss seeing Maddie every week tis odd indeed.

May. 9th, 2008

we drink and drink and drink and drink and drink and drink and fight

Nims Island sucked and Gerard Butler was a tool.

Handed in my last essay yesterday! If I have to do anything on The Green Knight ever again, I will create an effigy and burn it. But it's done and dusted. Very nervous about getting all the essays back.

Gangs of New York lectures were sooooo goood. We hear Bill the Butcher don't we? I adore that film so much and for once analysing it isn't killing it. Monday there's a Monty Python screening for our class =D Can't wait to do that in tutes! Love that film. I like that theres some film component in these subjects.

Hmmm. I'll write more later. My arm hurts, I have my lap top at a weird angle.

May. 4th, 2008

Ahh Kobol

Hmmm. I had a bizzare dream last night. It was mainly about Battlestar Galactica and it just made me realise how much I miss that show...sigh....2am on Monday mornings watching season three. I doubt we'll even get season 4. Oh woe is me. So now I'm stuck watching the few eps of season one that I have, bodgy stuff. Bodgy, but great. I do wonder who the fifth cylon is.

May. 3rd, 2008

Ze Week in Review and a small rant

Well chaps, two essays done and I've almost finished my third. I tell you, these three weeks have sucked.

So yeassss. Last week I missed a day of uni due to communism. That's ridiculous don't you think? The simple fact that I am a female and must go through what all of us do forces me to take a day off uni because I can't get out bed because I'm doubled over in pain. Fuck you men.

Hmmm, what else? Had an excellent lecture by the fabulous Will Christie (who has been redeemed since his Shelley bashing) on slavery. Made me really want to watch Amazing Grace, so thats what I did. That made me want to watch Amistad, but I didn't, that one is tooo sad.

Watched the first Indiana Jones movie with Bec. Really enjoyed it, I look forward to the others. Watched Gangs of New York tonight with Mum. Totally in love with that film, can't wait to do my tute presentation.

Oh! Yesterday I ordered my dress for my 21st. It's soooooooooooooooooooooooooo prettty! V Mrs. Lovett indeed, but can double as oh so many things...I think it's what Erik would wear if he was a woman. I wanna watch that now...and there's still the sad longing to watch Nims Island...sigh...I can't believe Silk got released over here, and whats more Wetheril is actually showing it =O So I must see that one. I think I've been wanting to see it for two years now.

In other news, Ziggy made my nose bleed. Yes, my baby has turned on me. Well, he jumped up to play and his paw cut my nose, bless him. He was in so much trouble this morning! Mum found him curled up on the lounge...he ain't allowed in ze lounge room...she went nuts, he was sooking allll day.

lalalalalalalalalalalalaldoakesdieskristy=(lalalalalalalalalala

Hmmm, I leave you all to contemplate this as I have been ever since Thursdays lecture on slavery: Slavery is condoned in the bible, yet our modern societies look down upon it, it is in no way legal. Ask your everyday Christian or non-Christian and chances are they disapprove of it and would never partake in any act of slavery even if the bible condones it. In short, they choose to ignore bits of the bible and start talking about the old testament in the eyes of the new testament, so why is the stance on homosexuality unchanged and futhermore objected to because it is objected to in the bible? You can't pick and choose what suits you in your belief in the bible, you either believe all or none; thus Christianity is fundamentally hypocritical.

I.Drink.Your.MILKSHAKE! I DRINK IT UP!

Previous 10 | Next 10